Skip to main content

Course Reserves FAQ: Course Reserves FAQ

Reserves FAQ


What is Fair Use and how can I determine whether an item is within Fair Use?

Fair Use as explained by copyright law 17 U.S.Code section 107 involves 4 factors:

  1. the purpose and character of the use, including whether such use is of a commercial nature or is for non-profit educational purposes;
  2. the nature of the copyrighted work;
  3. the amount and substantiality of the portion used in relation to the copyrighted work as a whole; and
  4. the effect of the use upon the potential market for or value of the copyrighted work.

Dwayne K. Butler and Kenneth Crews, director of Columbia University's Copyright Advisory Office, have developed a helpful Fair Use Checklist. Keep in mind that this checklist is just a tool and should not be considered definitive in determining Fair Use. 


Where can I find more information about copyright and course reserves?

The following websites provide information about using copyrighted materials and requesting permission:


What loan periods are available for reserve materials?

For physical items (books, print articles, DVD's, etc.), instructors can choose from the following loan periods:

  • 2 hour library use only
  • 2 hour out-of-library use
  • overnight use
  • overnight use after 4 p.m.
  • 2 day use, and 
  • 1 week use

For electronic resources, access may be restricted to one class of students and/or to a specific period of time.


How long do materials remain on reserve?

Items not specifically requested for reserve during the following semester are automatically removed at the end of the semester. All photocopies and personal copies will be returned to instructors after the semester ends.


How do I place reserve materials in Stockton?

For physical materials intended for reserve in Stockton, instructors need to fill out a Reserve Request Form indicating the material(s) are for Stockton. Please allow one extra week for processing.


Can I place sample student papers and projects on reserve?

Student papers and projects can be placed on reserve if the students' name(s) are blacked out and if copyright permission has been granted by the student(s) and the University Library is provided a copy of the permission form.


Will the University Library purchase books for my course reserves?

Instructors who wish to request library items not currently in the library collection should contact their Departmental Library Liaison. 


Can books from other libraries (e.g., CSU+ or ILL materials) be placed on reserves?

No. Only books owned by the University Library or the instructor (personal copies) can be placed on reserve.