Chicano Database content includes records from journals and other resources including newspapers, books, and book chapters. The database provides extensive depth with coverage dating back to the 1960s and selective indexing dating back to the early 1900s.
Academic eBooks related to diversity, anti-racism, ethnic studies, disability studies, gerontology & age studies, migration studies, gender and sexuality studies, cultural studies, and religious studies
This link opens in a new windowOnline collection covering cultures, traditions, social treatment, and lived experiences of a variety of ethnic and cultural groups in the U.S. Includes scholarly journals, magazines, newspapers, biographies, primary sources, and ebooks.
Global Road Warrior is the world’s most extensive country-by-country resource for learning about culture, customs, history, and language worldwide. Global Road Warrior consists of 175 Country Guides of 119 topics each.
This link opens in a new windowEducation Resources Information Center (ERIC) - Content includes journal articles, research reports, curriculum and teaching guides, conference papers, dissertations and theses, and books dating back to 1966. (provided via EBSCO)
Education Full Text™ provides full text of articles from journals as far back as 1996, in addition to indexing periodicals dating back to 1983.
Primary Search contains full text for more than 70 popular, elementary school magazines. All full text articles are assigned a reading level indicator (Lexiles). In addition to the full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for nearly 100 magazines.
Research database aimed at school-aged populations, with the full-text of over 500 popular/high school magazines, as well as selected biographies, primary sources, photographs, maps and flags.
The definitive index for the study of language, literature, linguistics, rhetoric and composition, folklore, and film, covering scholarly publications from the early 20th century to the present.
Most authoritative and comprehensive dictionary of the English language. Contains the meaning, history, and pronunciation of over half a million words, both present and past.
The Art & Architecture Complete research database covers the study of art and architecture. This database provides full-text coverage of periodicals and books; indexing and abstracts for academic journals, magazines and trade publications, and books; and an image collection provided by Picture Desk and others.
This link opens in a new window
This interface to the Bibliography of the History of Art (BHA) and Répertoire de la Litterature de l'Art (RILA) provides a significant bibliography on the history of Western art. It lists scholarly books, articles, and catalogs published from 1974 to 2007. The database focuses on western/European styles of fine arts, decorative and applied arts-crafts, graphic arts, folk, and popular art.
Oxford Art Online offers access to authoritative, inclusive, and easily searchable art resources. Users can access and cross-search Oxford’s art reference works: Grove Dictionary of Art and the Benezit Dictionary of Artists.
This link opens in a new windowThe ABI/INFORM Collection includes full‐text journals and sought‐after titles from the business press as well as key trade publications, dissertations, conference proceedings, and market reports.
Full-text of articles dating back to 1995; additional content includes indexing and abstracts for publications dating back to 1982.
Business Source Premier provides full text for journals, including full text peer-reviewed business publications. This database provides full text back to 1886, and searchable cited references back to 1998.
Checkpoint provides fast access to thoroughly integrated and up-to-date research materials, editorial insight, productivity tools, online learning, news updates, and marketing resources.
Presents comparative business statistics. Each entry features a descriptive title; data and market description; a list of producers/products along with their market share; and cites original sources.
Company information (U.S. and international), including SEC filings, annual reports, earnings, debt, and industry reports.
The uncontested authority in reliable, unbiased information, the "valueline" site provides access to accurate and insightful investment research on companies, industries, markets and economies. From the latest data, sophisticated tools and proven ranks to expert analysis and guidance, Value Line gives you the power to evaluate investments with confidence.
APA PsycArticles provides access to full-text, peer-reviewed scholarly and scientific articles in psychology. It includes all journal articles, book reviews, letters to the editor, and errata from each APA journal.
APA PsycInfo provides access to abstracts of scholarly journal articles, book chapters, books, and dissertations. It is provides peer-reviewed literature in behavioral science and mental health, and contains citations and summaries dating as far back as the 1600s.
Social Sciences Full Text provides access to a wide assortment of the most important English-language social science journals. It includes full text of articles from journals dating as far back as 1995 and indexing and abstracts of periodicals dating as far back as 1983, which includes peer-reviewed resources covering the latest concepts, theories and methods from both applied and theoretical aspects of the social sciences.
This National Agricultural Library database provides abstracts for selected journal articles, and records for books, serials, audiovisual materials and online content from around the world.
GreenFILE offers information covering all aspects of human impact to the environment. Its collection of scholarly, government and general-interest titles includes content on the environmental effects of individuals, corporations and local/national governments, and what can be done at each level to minimize these effects.
General Science Full Text™ provides full text from periodicals dating back to 1995, in addition to indexing and abstracts for periodicals back to 1984.
CINAHL® Plus is a robust collection of full text for nursing & allied health journals, providing full text for journals indexed in CINAHL®. This authoritative file contains full text for many of the most used journals in the CINAHL index, with no embargo. With full-text coverage dating back to 1937, CINAHL® Plus is a core research tool for all areas of nursing and allied health literature.
Articles in medical journals/medical research compiled by the National Library of Medicine. Includes detailed and controlled medical terminology (MESH headings) for each entry, to identify and fully trace research on specific medical topics.
The PILOTS bibliographic database includes citations to all literature on post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD) and other mental health sequelae of traumatic events, without disciplinary, linguistic, or geographical limitations, and offers both current and retrospective coverage.
Full-text of articles published in 900+ selected Elsevier journals (1998 - present).