Print Reserve Frequently Asked Questions


What is Fair Use and how can I determine whether an item is within Fair Use?

Fair Use as explained by copyright law 17 U.S.Code section 107 involves 4 factors:

  1. the purpose and character of the use, including whether such use is of a commercial nature or is for non-profit educational purposes;
  2. the nature of the copyrighted work;
  3. the amount and substantiality of the portion used in relation to the copyrighted work as a whole; and
  4. the effect of the use upon the potential market for or value of the copyrighted work.

Dwayne K. Buttler and Kenneth Crews, director of Columbia University's Copyright Advisory Office, have developed a helpful Fair Use Checklist. Keep in mind that this checklist is just a tool and should not be considered definitive in determining Fair Use. For help with Fair Use, please contact the University Library at 209-667-3234.


Where can I find more information about copyright and course reserves?

The following websites provide information about using copyrighted materials and requesting permission:

If you have additional questions regarding copyright, please contact a Reference Librarian at 209-667-3234.


What loan periods are available for reserve materials?

Instructors can choose from the following loan periods:

  • 2 hour library use only
  • 2 hour out-of-library use
  • overnight use
  • overnight use after 4 p.m.
  • 2 day use, and 
  • 1 week use

How long do materials remain on reserve?

Items not specifically requested for reserve during the following semester are automatically removed at the end of the semester. All photocopies and personal copies will be returned to instructors after the semester ends.


How do I place reserve materials in Stockton?

For materials intended for reserve in Stockton, instructors need to fill out a Reserve Request Form indicating the material(s) are for Stockton. Please allow one extra week for processing.


Can I place sample student papers and projects on reserve?

Student papers and projects can be placed on reserve if the students' name(s) are blacked out and if copyright permission has been granted by the student(s) and the University Library is provided a copy of the permission form.


Will the University Library purchase books for my course reserves?

If the University Library does not own a publication intended for course reserves, a request for purchase can be handled by your Departmental Library Liaison. The purchase request should be submitted 4 to 6 weeks in advance and should be marked "Rush for Reserve". Please indicate the semester and course code on the purchase request.


Can books from other libraries (e.g., CSU+ or ILL materials) be placed on reserves?

No. Only books owned by the University Library or the instructor's personal copies can be placed on reserve.