* CSU Stanislaus Library Library Home

Music Databases

Getting Started | Comprehensive | Other | Related Subjects

Getting Started:

  • Academic Search Elite
    Index to over 8 million articles published in over 3000 periodicals, including 2500 peer-reviewed journals representing all disciplines. Also includes the full-text of the artices from over 1500 peer-reviewed journals and 500 general periodicals.

  • New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians
    Over 29,000 articles on all aspects of music from the print edition of the dictionary as as well as the complete text of the New Grove Dictionary of Opera.
    Also available in print in the Reference Room: Ref. ML100 .N48 2001

  • Library Catalog
    Catalog of books, CDs, scores and other materials available in the CSUS Library.

Most Relevant:

  • Classical Music Library (CML)
    A service that streams music via the Internet to listeners. The service offers a continually growing music collection, currently consisting of over 19,000 classical music tracks (not works) from over 500 composers, as well as thousands of cross-referenced program notes, suggested playlists, biographies and images.

  • Music Index
    Index of articles in select music journals, from 1949-present.
    Available in print in the Reference Room: Ref. ML118 .M84

  • RILM Abstracts of Music Literature
    Index and description of articles in music, from 1967-1997.
    Available in print in the Reference Room: Ref. ML 1 .I83

  • WorldCat
    Catalog of materials held in libraries across the nation.


Other Useful Databases:

  • Humanities Full Text
    Searches the abstracts (descriptions) of 250,000 articles and reviews of 300,000 books published in 600 leading humanities journals from 1984 to the present.

  • Project MUSE
    Full-text of five Music journals, including The Opera Quarterly.

See Also:


Return to Databases by Subject

Library Catalog | Contact Us | Quick Links | What's New | Help


This document is maintained by: the CSUS Library(wwwlibrary@wwwlibrary.csustan.edu)
Page updated: 09/10/2007